Overview

Dunedin

Dunedin is home to 225 active real estate agents and 54 active real estate agencies.  There are 14 agents who are known for their trustworthiness, and 75 agents known for being pricing experts.

Over the past 12 months there have been 1,892 active and sold properties, with 1,474 reviews in total. This is a 10% decrease compared to the previous 12 months.

76%
Happiness rating
1,474
Reviews collected
225
Active agents
54
Active agencies
1,892
Properties sold
824
Properties active

Latest reviews in Dunedin

Local market insights

Sellers in Dunedin are some of the happiest

76% of sellers reported being happy with their sale price in the last 12 months.

Favourable sellers market in Dunedin

Median sale prices for houses is up 3% YoY making it a great time to consult local agents about selling.

Dunedin is known for its price experts

75 agents have earned the Price Expert badge - reflecting their ability to achieve a price that meets or exceeds their clients expectations.

Property market insights

Price and performance data by property type for Dunedin.

Median price snapshot for houses

The median sale price for houses in Dunedin is $609.58k, up 4% over the last 12 months. The number of houses sold has decreased by 15% over the last 12 months.

Median house price
$609.58k
Median days on market for houses
33
Bedrooms
Median Price
Sold
2 bedroom
$495k
203
3 bedroom
$585.17k
708
4 bedroom
$725.88k
312

Happy sellers in Dunedin

76%
76% of sellers in Dunedin reported that their sale price either exceeded or met their price expectations.

Dunedin stands out for consistently delivering exceptional satisfaction and strong market results for homeowners.

This is based on voluntary sentiment collected from 909 reviews in Dunedin over the last 12 months.

Top agencies by market share

Over the 12 months LJ Hooker Dunedin have sold 361 properties, which accounts for 19% of the property sales in Dunedin. This is followed by Bayleys Dunedin with 333 property sales (18%) and Ray White Dunedin (Proven Realty Limited) at 136 property sales (7%).

LJ Hooker Dunedin
19%
Bayleys Dunedin
18%
Ray White Dunedin (Proven Realty Limited)
7%

The RateMyAgent Experience

Every verified review on RateMyAgent is linked to a specific property transaction, ensuring that the feedback comes from real buyers and sellers. This also allows you to view key property details - such as location and number of bedrooms - so you can find reviews relevant to your own real estate journey. With our verification process, you can trust that the experiences shared are real, reliable, and helpful.

Integrity is at the core of what we do. We conduct rigorous daily integrity checks on all reviews, using multi-stage verification to analyse submission data and behavioural patterns for potential anomalies. Suspicious reviews may be rejected outright or escalated for further scrutiny by our internal team.