Back 73 Arawa Street
Off Market

73 Arawa Street

New Lynn Auckland

6
3
House
Ian YuIan Yu, last sold this property on 30 March 2026 after 192 days on market.

Overview

Turn Your Development Vision into Reality!

This strategically located site offers versatile development options: • 10 spacious 2-bedroom units with parking (75-80 sqm), or • 12 modern 3-story townhouses (including 8 with 4 bedrooms, and 4 with 3 bedrooms) UNITARY PLAN ZONE: RESIDENTIAL - THAB Currently, the site features two existing homes generating 2 rental incomes: • $700-$750 per week for the 3-bed, 2-bath home, and • $650-$700 per week for 3-bed, 1-bath home Totalling approximately $1,350-$1,450 per week-providing immediate cash flow while planning progresses. This is a rare opportunity for developers to create high-density, sought-after housing in a prime location. Whether you're looking to capitalize on current income or unlock future growth, this site offers incredible potential. This site offers exceptional convenience, being close to transport links, shops, and schools-perfect for those who prioritize accessibility. Located in the vibrant New Lynn community, you'll enjoy a range of amenities, recreational opportunities, and a short drive to LynnMall Shopping Centre, cinemas, restaurants, and retail outlets. The excellent location combines practicality with a lively, convenient lifestyle. Act now-don't miss your chance to secure a property ready for your next project in a thriving area! • Concept Plan available for developers to fastrack to RC, BC, EPA process. We are always happy to work with other agents and welcome conjunctional sales, so bring your buyers! Contact Ian 021 159 2078 TODAY for more information!

Features

6 bedrooms
3 bathrooms
House

Estimated Value

We need at least 3 similar 6 bedroom houses sold in New Lynn over the last 12 months.

Property history for 73 Arawa Street

2026
Sold
Undisclosed
30 Mar 2026 by Ian Yu, of Ray White Ellerslie
2025
Sold
$1,360,000
18 Jul 2025 by Lawrence Stevens, of Barfoot & Thompson - New Lynn

Happy sellers in New Lynn

68%
68% of sellers in New Lynn reported that their sale price either exceeded or met their price expectations.