Back 67A Waimarie Road
Off Market

67A Waimarie Road

Whenuapai Auckland

2
1
1
873 m²
House
Sue NoonanSue Noonan, last sold this property on 12 October 2025 after 25 days on market.

Overview

Deceased estate opportunities here are few and far between; some might say they've never been seen. This is a project out of the ordinary, set in Old Whenuapai's beautiful coastal rural pocket. Once a welcoming 1970s brick-and-tile gem, this home is begging to be reimagined into something truly special, in keeping with the picturesque lifestyle. A 'little TLC' would be an understatement; this old girl is in need of a brave, gut renovation. With solid bones, the layout includes two bedrooms, a bathroom with a separate W/C, a combined kitchen and dining area, plus a generous living room opening to a converted deck enclosed as a sunroom. The underfloor garage and basement also present an opportunity for transformation. This 873m² site is a sun magnet, set opposite Puriri Cafe and the bus stop, with the boat ramp to the Upper Waitemata Harbour just up the road. Feeling a world away, the proud locals call Old Whenuapai a best-kept secret, as it is easily accessible to city-bound links, Hobsonville Point,

Features

2 bedrooms
1 bathroom
1 carspace
1 garage space
873 m² lot size
House

Estimated Value

Based on this property and similar 2 bedroom houses sold in Whenuapai over the last 12 months, the estimated median property value of 67A Waimarie Road is $750k.

Median value
$750k
Estimated value range
$693k - $869k
Median days on market
55
Estimated value trend
-25%
decrease over the last 12 months
Average days on market is based on recent, comparable sales in Whenuapai. It is only an indication of the time a property is actively listed and should not be relied upon as an accurate representation of how soon a property will be sold.

Property history for 67A Waimarie Road

2025
Sold
Undisclosed
12 Oct 2025 by Sue Noonan, of Harcourts Cooper & Co - Hobsonville

Happy sellers in Whenuapai

74%
74% of sellers in Whenuapai reported that their sale price either exceeded or met their price expectations.

Whenuapai stands out for consistently delivering exceptional satisfaction and strong market results for homeowners.

This is based on voluntary sentiment collected from 51 reviews in Whenuapai over the last 12 months.

Local market activity for 2 bedroom houses in Whenuapai

In the last 12 months, 6 two-bedroom houses similar to 67A Waimarie Road, have been sold.

This represents a 250% decrease in two-bedroom houses sales when compared to the previous 12 months.

Nearby agents

Compare and contact these top performing agents who’ve delivered exception customer service for their clients in Whenuapai

or
Skip the list and find your ideal agent to sell your propertyFind My Agent
© 2026 RateMyAgent