Back 49a/139 Quay Street
Off Market

49a/139 Quay Street

Auckland Central Auckland

1
1
85 m²
Apartment
Last sold for $25,000
Gabriela GalateanuGabriela Galateanu, last sold this property on 29 October 2025 after 20 days on market.

Overview

Sunrise Above City

Perched on the top floor, this east-facing apartment offers breathtaking views of the Waitemata Harbour, Rangitoto, and the bustling marina. Designed with a sub-penthouse feel, it features high ceilings, expansive floor-to-ceiling windows in the living room, and a light-filled interior that maximises the stunning outlook. The open-plan living and dining area flows seamlessly into a balcony, perfect for morning coffee, evening drinks, or simply enjoying the vibrant waterfront atmosphere. Wake up to morning sun streaming through the windows and enjoy spectacular harbour vistas from the comfort of your own home. Ground rent: $16,583.76 effective 01.09.2025 Opex: $ 15,203.60 pa Incl GST Council rates: $2,415.54 pa Total= $ 34,202.90 @52 week= $657.75 pw ground lease details: 50 years lease term Leasehold title. Ground rent for Princes Wharf is increased annually by 3% or the CPI (whichever is greater) and this is fixed until 2039. Contact Gabriela or Ella for more details.

Features

1 bedroom
1 bathroom
85 m² floor area
Apartment

Estimated Value

Based on this property and similar 1 bedroom apartments sold in Auckland Central over the last 12 months, the estimated median property value of 49a/139 Quay Street is $215k.

Median value
$215k
Estimated value range
$20k - $1.3m
Median days on market
45
Estimated value trend
6%
increase over the last 12 months
Average days on market is based on recent, comparable sales in Auckland Central. It is only an indication of the time a property is actively listed and should not be relied upon as an accurate representation of how soon a property will be sold.

Property history for 49a/139 Quay Street

2025
Sold
$25,000
29 Oct 2025 by Gabriela Galateanu, of Ray White Wynyard Quarter - A T Realty Group
2014
Sold
Undisclosed
16 Oct 2014 by Ann Bennett, of Ray White Auckland Central (A T Realty Group)

Happy sellers in Auckland Central

63%
63% of sellers in Auckland Central reported that their sale price either exceeded or met their price expectations.

Auckland Central stands out for consistently delivering exceptional satisfaction and strong market results for homeowners.

This is based on voluntary sentiment collected from 176 reviews in Auckland Central over the last 12 months.